Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2017-12-11T10:37:49+00:00

– Updated December, 2017

ROH Wheels Australia – Privacy Policy

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the ROH Wheels Australia website,, and for other promotional activities conducted by us.

ROH Wheels Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. ROH Wheels Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) concerning the privacy of individuals. Information about the APPs is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (

Collection of your personal information

Most aspects of our website can be viewed without providing personal information, however, you may choose to submit personally identifiable information for purposes including but not limited to contacting us, subscribing to receive email newsletters and social media communications and entering competitions.

We may also collect personally identifiable information for those purposes (and similar purposes) if you choose to submit it to us in ways other than through our website.

The types of information we may collect (if you submit it) include your name and contact information and other information relevant to the purpose for which you submit the information.

We do not expect to collect sensitive information from you.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to website maintenance and preparing marketing communications. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. ROH Wheels Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We will not share your personal information to anyone who does not reasonably need to use it for a proper purpose.

Use of your personal information

We will only use your personally identifiable information for the purposes for which you submitted it, or for purposes you have agreed to, or you would reasonably expect.

For each visitor to reach the site, we may also collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Website functions and analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy (external site) and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google (external site). also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook and YouTube. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. ROH Wheels Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. Our contact details are set out at the end of this policy.

If you become aware of any error in the personal information we hold about you, please let us know and we will correct it.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ROH Wheels Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

ROH Wheels Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 08 8468 4100

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
ROH Wheels Australia,
P.O. Box 2466, Regency Park, 5942